Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Dakota

I am wanting to replace my public defender I currently have due to lack of communication, FAILURE TO FILE PRE TRIAL MOTIONS I HAVE NUMEROUS REQUESTED, NEVER HAS DISCUSSED THE CASE WITH ME AS TO OUTCOMES, IT HAS PASSED MY PRELIMINARY HEARING AND PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE IS UPCOMING

Asked on 2/25/13, 7:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ross Brandborg Brandborg Law, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can not select your public defender. You can always hire a lawyer at any time. There is likely nothing to communicate with you at this time, and your public defender is busy. The preliminary hearing is 99% of the time waived, don't worry about that. You should call and schedule an appointment with your public defender.

Read more
3/18/13, 4:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Dakota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now