Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Dakota

I have a warrant for unauthorized use of motor vehicle in North Dakota. How do I take care of it without going to jail?

Asked on 3/18/13, 4:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ross Brandborg Brandborg Law, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You might not be able to. You need to contact the sheriff and set up a court appearance, then go to court and be ready to plead not guilty and post bail. An attorney can help you with these details.

Read more
3/18/13, 4:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Dakota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now