Legal Question in DUI Law in North Dakota

Is not the seizure of property unconstitutional for criminal law? Specifically, the seizure of license plates under North Dakota law for a DUI offense - plates are personal property.

Asked on 3/12/10, 10:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ross Brandborg Brandborg Law, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Police seize property all the time in criminal investigations, and its not unconstitutional. Specifically with the law you are referring, there is a statue enacted by the ND legislature to to allow for the seizure of license plates. There isn't much more to tell you other than they can take the plates and they will. These statutes have been challenged in higher courts and it is always upheld.

Read more
3/18/10, 9:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in North Dakota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now