Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

adoption of step child

I am the custodial parent of a minor child. We currently live in Kentucky. My ex resides in Ohio. My current husband wishes to adopt my child. In which state do we file the adoption papers?

Asked on 10/21/99, 2:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Curtis J. Hamilton Neel Wilson & Clem
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: adoption of step child

Although the adoption process in Ohio is much less cumbersome than that of Kentucky, because you and your husband, along with the child, live in KY the adoption proceeding will have to take place in this state. Contact a family attorney expert in your town for the purpose of filing a petition to terminate the father's parental rights, and also to petition the court for an adoption.

Remember, an adoption cuts off all parental responsibilities. Therefore, the father will no longer have to pay child support for the child. This may not be in the child's best interests.

Good luck.

Read more
10/22/99, 7:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now