Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Ohio

Builder owes us money

We have a builder who has owed us money for about a year.We have tried to work with them and they have showed little effort. It is a sum of 16,000 that is owed the total was 16,462 so you see the effort made in a year. We do have copys and letters they gave us stating they owe us the money and it is past due. We have no money up front for a lawyer. what are the steps we need to take to get the money owed to us.

Asked on 5/14/08, 8:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Dismuke Daniel K. Dismuke, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Builder owes us money

You may be able to find an Attorney willing to take the case on a contingency, meaning you will not have to pay till the money is recovered. Also, if you were incorporated or LLC you will have to have an Attorney. An Attorney may likely be better at finding the money if the debtor has funds hidden somewhere and you don't want to wait too long because you don't want the debtor to file for bankruptcy or the statute of limitations to expire.

Read more
5/14/08, 4:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now