Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

children

I am seaperated from my wife and she has gone out of state on fun trip and has left our children with her mother. I sent amessage to her that I was going to pick up the kids and she returned ananswer saying she would call the cops on me.can she do that?

Asked on 1/19/07, 2:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Daray Sciangula & Daray
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: children

If there is no order granting her custody, you have as many rights to the children as she does. Only a divorce court can put these rights in writing. Hope that helps. Please call me at 440.835.8200 if you need further help. If you do call, please mention Law Guru. Stephen

Read more
1/23/07, 8:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now