Legal Question in Business Law in Ohio

If a company is still using my name as executive chef and I no longer work there, can I sue?

Asked on 7/15/10, 5:30 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Vaseem Hadi Rendigs, Fry, Kiely & Dennis LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should send a cease/desist letter first. To sue, you need to be able to show damage to your repuation, earning ability, etc., i.e., people who would have come to you now went to the other company thinking you were there. Has anything like that happened?

Vaseem S. Hadi

513-381-9216

www.rendigs,com

Read more
7/16/10, 6:25 am
Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The other attorney is right on point here. You can sue to have your name removed if they do not respond to a cease and desist letter. Consult with an attorney in your area for specifics.

Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D. - Mr. Franchise

Franchise Attorney

Read more
7/16/10, 6:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now