Legal Question in Business Law in Ohio

Copyright

How do I copyright photos I take and sell as framed prints and postcards?

Asked on 5/12/08, 8:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Dismuke Daniel K. Dismuke, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Copyright

An original work is copyrighted at its creation in a fixed form, meaning when you first create the photo. However, in order to be easy to enforce your copyright and for additional protection it is necessary to register at the U.S. Copyright Office. The U.S. Copyright Office provides a lot of information and forms for a basic copyright registration at http://www.copyright.gov/

Read more
5/14/08, 4:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now