Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

Divorce, anullment, pregnancy issues

My daughter and her husband have been married approx. 6 weeks. He walked out on her. She is pregnant. He doesn't believe in divorce (religious reasons perhaps)but says he will be back for the baby when it is born!

She needs to file for divorce on grounds of desertion or obtain an annullment, whichever is feasible.

If she obtains either prior to the birth of the baby will this allow her sole custody as a single parent? She is sick over the thought of him taking the baby.

He is on his way home to CA, she is in Ohio.

Asked on 1/22/07, 12:11 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Stephen Daray Sciangula & Daray
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Divorce, anullment, pregnancy issues

Your daughter may file for divorce, but probably not an annulment. It may be difficult to get the divorce finalized prior to birth, but it will not change his rights or automatically make her the sole legal custodian. Practically however, she will be sole legal custodian if he is out of the state. Hope that helps. Please call me at 440.835.8200 if you need further help. If you do call, please mention Law Guru. Stephen

Read more
1/23/07, 8:42 am
Nancy Fioritto Patete Nancy Fioritto Patete, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Divorce, anullment, pregnancy issues

Whether your daughter seeks a divorce or annulment does little to change the parent/child relationship. While both parents have rights to parenting, it is the actions of the parents toward the child that counts and the ability of the parent to care for the child. It seem to me that pursuing a divorce or an annulment while waiting for the birth of a child would be extremely stressful and can be addressed after the birth of the child.

Read more
1/23/07, 7:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now