Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

My friend was in his car while intoxicated and an officer approached the vehicle and have him a sobriety test and he failed. My bookbag was in the car as well as my friends, even though I wasn't present. My bookbag had a grinder and paraphalnia inside, the police confiscated my bookbag and it is being held at the station from what my friend has told me. What's my legal standing?

Asked on 3/18/13, 4:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Here are your options:

1) Leave your bag at the police station

2) Go get your bag and get a ticket for the grinder and paraphenalia. It will likley just be a minor misdemeanor depending in if there is any residue in it

3) Ask your friend to get it and get the ticket instead of you.

If you have any other questions or concerns please do not hesitate to contact me at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 3/18/13, 6:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now