Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

My husband became rough with me after a night of drinking. My daughter walked in and saw him, so I called the police. He was arrested and charged with DV. Today he pled not guilty and the judge told him he's to have NO CONTACT with me until his next court date.

We both work for the same employer. It's a large company and we both work on different floors. If we both continue to work there, is this a violation of the order??

Asked on 3/18/13, 1:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He is the one that needs to be concerned since he is at risk of going to jail. This should have been brought up to the judge and his attorney needs to file a motion to have this modified to account for work. That way if you run into each other it won't be a problem.

If you have any other questions or concerns don't hesitate to contact me at attorneydanguinn@hotmail.com.

Read more
3/18/13, 6:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now