Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

Hello, I have some legal issues. My wife decided too up and leave one day because of an arguement we had about her ex-boyfriend and them talking about moving in with each other and loving each other. Now she has been gone for about 2 weeks. We are still married. I dont really have the money yet to get a lawyer. I know she stays at her moms, But she said I am not allowed seeing my 3 month old baby. And I try to call or text her to see how he is about every 4 or 5 hours. She will only answer every now an then. I dont know if she leaves with him or who she is bringing around him it all. I know her ex sees her. He has overdosed on pills a few times and I dont want him around my son. What can I do about this?? I need help fast!

Asked on 3/16/13, 6:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The best thing you can do if file for divorce now and ask for immediate custody of the child.

Feel free to send me an email at attorneydanguinn@hotmail.com if you have any other questions. I may be able to refer someone to you.

Read more
3/17/13, 7:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now