Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

I would like to know what I would lose if I divorced my wife of 4 years

My wife and I have been legally married for only four years. We own a home together. I sold my own home and put all of the profit into the new home. We make very close to the same income per year. If I am employed all year? I just want to know what the next step would be on pursuing the divorce. Also if I would lose everything because of it?

Asked on 12/05/06, 5:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Stephen Daray Sciangula & Daray
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: I would like to know what I would lose if I divorced my wife of 4 years

To the extent you can trace your current equity back to your separate property, then you should be able to recover your premarital property. Otherwise what property you have acquired over the last four years is half yours and halkf hers. The key is whether you can trace your premarital property. Please call me at 440.835.8200 if you need to take this matter further. Stephen E.S. Daray.

Read more
12/06/06, 11:19 am
Frank Gresley Law Office of Frank X. Gresley, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: I would like to know what I would lose if I divorced my wife of 4 years

Your question raises some issues as to part of your current house being separate property. In your situation the first thing you need to do is to seek the advice of an attorney before proceeding further. However, you wont lose everything in a divorce, the presumption is generally an even split, however it could tilt one way or the other depending on the totality of the circumstances. Please feel free to contact me for additional information.

Read more
12/05/06, 6:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now