Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

can I lose my land?

mother gave me and sister 26 acres.Now in nursing home.Have third sister with power of attorney now she says she can take our land away and sell.Can she? and what can we do to keep our land?

Asked on 5/13/08, 7:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Dismuke Daniel K. Dismuke, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: can I lose my land?

You should get a copy of the power of attorney and take it to a local lawyer to review. Generally, a power of attorney does not relieve a person of conducting their own business unless the person is adjudicated incompetent by the Court. Meaning that your mother can still dispose of her property as she sees fit, she has just given your sister power to conduct some business on her behalf. However, you need to speak to a local attorney because there are other questions the attorney will have about your mother's ability to handle her own affairs at the time of the gift.

Read more
5/14/08, 3:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now