Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

rental property for sale w/tenants

I am a landlord and selling a two family, on one side i have a rude person that hampered the sale of the house, is there anything i can do about it legally?

Asked on 8/20/08, 3:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Rosplock Rosplock & Perez
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: rental property for sale w/tenants

The terms of your lease, and the Ohio landlord-tenant law determine your rights regarding selling, showing, etc. If there is no lease, review Ohio Revised Code section 5321 regarding your rights. Most libraries have the ORC, and you might even find it on line.

Read more
8/20/08, 4:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now