Legal Question in Business Law in Ohio

We are a retail store. One of the companies that we buy from also sells their product via home parties. They have recently announced that they will be forcing us to sell their product at 20% more than home party sales reps. Their reasoning is that the home party reps feel that stores have an unfair advantage because it is more convenient for people to shop at a retail location. The company currently does about 80% of its business via home parties and 20% via retail stores. Is is legal to require us to sell their products at a higher price for the reason of giving consumers an incentive to buy their products somewhere else?

Asked on 7/19/10, 10:55 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Vaseem Hadi Rendigs, Fry, Kiely & Dennis LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Very good points. I would be interested to see if this is even allowed under the terms of the original contract that is still in effect. Even if the contract is silent about this, contract law generally requires that the parties are attempting to make a good faith effort to facilitate the contract, and as you very astutely pointed out, this new condition is designed to hurt your ability to perform under the contract. Further, its not supported by consideration and appears to almost make these competitors, i.e., people throwing the home parties, to be third-party beneficiaries where you get nothing in return. Please call me to discuss.

Vaseem S. Hadi

513-381-9216

www.rendigs.com

Read more
Answered on 7/19/10, 2:06 pm
Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The other attorney is right on point here. In addition, there may be various antitrust issues, in particular price fixing, to consider. Consult with a good business attorney in your area for specific advice.

Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D. - Mr. Franchise

Franchise Attorney

Read more
Answered on 7/19/10, 4:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now