Legal Question in Business Law in Ohio

I set up a Limited Liability Partnership in Ohio. My partner carried none of her weight the entire time. Even worse, she proceeded to make anti semetic slurs to both one of our contractors and myself. In addition to the continued defamation and her erratic behavior, she has failed to assist with paperwork, shafting me with full responsibility. I ended up being responsible for running the business and now cleaning up the messes she created. Luckily, our partnership is "done" though it has not been dissolved. Is there any way I can sue her personally (Equal Partnership) for her conduct or am I stuck naming solely the LLC?

Asked on 6/13/12, 2:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Daniel Myers Myers Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am a little confused. Did you have an LLP or an LLC? Your rights against her will depend on the agreement you had (Partnership or Operating Agreement). You should check that document to see what your rights are. If you did not have a written Agreement (you should make sure to have one in future partnerships and LLCs) this may depend on what her duties should have been, what you paid her when the partnership ended, and and other factors. You need to sit down with an attorney in your area to discuss these additional facts, and more, in order to know what your rights and remedies are.

Read more
6/13/12, 2:30 pm
Bradley Miller Miller Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree that this is a bit confusing. Are you trying to say that your "partner" was actually an LLC (single member), and you want to know if you can bypass the LLC and go against the owner individually?

Normally the LLC entity protects its members from liability. However, there are occasions where you might be able to pierce the LLC veil and go after the member personally. The only way to know if this might be possible is to talk to an attorney about the specifics.

Read more
6/13/12, 2:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now