Legal Question in Business Law in Ohio

I'm starting up a business online selling t-shirts and I'm using a professional model to model some of the shirts. I'm only paying her for 4 images, what can I do to protect myself from her asking for more money once I start making profits? Should I have her sign some type of agreement that she would not be eligible for any profits or royalties? Thank you!

Asked on 10/26/11, 7:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bradley Miller Miller Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you should definitely have her sign an agreement that specifies the scope of the work she is doing and her pay. You will also want her to confirm that you own all rights to the photos.

Let me know if you have further questions.

Read more
10/26/11, 8:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now