Legal Question in Business Law in Ohio

I am starting a new business. In one part of the business, I wish to buy plain clothing and decorate them w/ rhinestones, patches, etc. Can I then resell and not be illegal? Thanks.

Asked on 10/20/11, 4:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bradley Miller Miller Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you can purchase "plain" clothing to decorate and sell - think of the companies who put corporate logos on golf shirts. There are suppliers out there who provide the clothing in bulk amounts at wholesale prices that might be beneficial for you.

You might also want to look into whether you are eligible for a tax exemption. Because you would be buying the clothing to then sell to customers, you may be able to avoid paying taxes on the clothing when you buy it. An accountant or tax attorney should be able to help.

Read more
10/20/11, 7:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now