Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

In the state of Ohio, does a last will and testament have to mention all children? If they are not mentioned can they contest the will?

I have had one lawyer say they have to be mentioned, and one say they don't "..if they aren't in the will they aren't in the will".

Asked on 3/25/13, 8:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Fioritto Patete Nancy Fioritto Patete, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's not necessary to mention all the children by name if it is clear in the will that all the children are intended to inherit by the will. Parents are allow to disinherit. If this would be the case, the child should be mentioned by name. Sometimes the disinherited child is given a nominal gift.

Read more
3/27/13, 7:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now