Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

what happens if my wife dies and has a will living the house to her kids but we are both on the title of the house?

Asked on 3/06/13, 9:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elizabeth Schmitz Elizabeth S. Schmitz Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on how you are listed on the house. If the deed says joint with right of survivorship then the house will pass to you and not go through the will. If you are listed as joint owners without the right of survivorship language then the children will inherit an interest in the house.

Read more
Answered on 3/07/13, 7:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now