Legal Question in Disability Law in Ohio

discrimation

i got fired from my job after i had a siezure at work and had a head injury i filled out a workers comp and when i was able to come back to work they said that i was too much of a liabilty and that my acciedent raised there worker comp insurance should i sue them? i'm not sure what the laws are in ohio for this i know that siezures are a disability under the ssa website thanks for your help.

Asked on 9/07/07, 1:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Gordillo Gordillo & Gordillo LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: discrimation

Employees who are disabled are protected against discrimination. Employees who pursue rights under the worker's compensation laws are also protected against any retaliation taken because the employee pursued worker's compensation benefits. These are two different areas of the law. To prove a case under either theory requires very different approaches. The law is also filled with traps that can prevent an employee who was wrongfully fired from being able to recover any compensation. So if you believe you were fired for either of these reasons, you should IMMEDIATELY seek the help of a lawyer experienced with handling these particular kinds of claims. If you fail to act quickly, you might lose claims that otherwise could be won.

Read more
9/07/07, 1:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now