Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Ohio

I am 13 I would like to file 7 can I file 7 if it has been 7 years on my 7 but it has been only 1 year on my 13

Asked on 9/21/13, 4:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Michael Benson Benson Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are currently in a Chapter 13 case, you should have an attorney and discuss this with him or her. If not, here are the rules if you are filing a Chapter 7 case:

1. If you received a discharge in the first Chapter 7 case, you have to wait 8 years from the filing date before you can file another 7.

2. If you received a discharge in a prior Chapter 13 case, the time limit depends on whether you paid back more than 70% of your unsecured debt in the prior case. If you did, there is no waiting period. If you did not, you have to wait 6 years after the filing of the 13.

3. If you did not receive a discharge, there is no waiting period.

- BensonBankruptcy.com

Read more
9/22/13, 1:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now