Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Ohio

if you have allready filed bankrupcy how long do you have to wait before you can file again?

Asked on 4/06/13, 4:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Frank Rozanc Frank J. Rozanc, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it was a chapter 7, you must wait 8 years. If a completed Chapter 13, you must wait 4 years.

Read more
4/07/13, 12:16 pm
David Michael Benson Benson Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you intend to file a Chapter 7 case:

1. If you received a discharge in the first Chapter 7 case, you have to wait 8 years from the filing date before you can file another 7.

2. If you received a discharge in a prior Chapter 13 case, the time limit depends on whether you paid back more than 70% of your unsecured debt in the prior case. If you did, there is no waiting period. If you did not, you have to wait 6 years after the filing of the 13.

3. If you did not receive a discharge, there is no waiting period.

If you are planning to file a Chapter 13 case (which is complicated, so please do not do this alone):

1. If you received a discharge in a prior chapter 7 case, you can file under chapter 13 case at any time. However, if you file the 13 within 4 years of the date you filed the 7, you will not receive a discharge. (Some do this anyway to catch up on a mortgage arrearage.)

2. If you received a discharge in a prior Chapter 13 case, there is a 2-year waiting period but since nearly every 13 takes longer than 2 years to complete, this rule rarely applies.

3. As with filing under Chapter 7, there is no waiting period if you did not receive a discharge in the prior case.

- BensonBankruptcy.com

Read more
4/08/13, 5:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now