Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Ohio

bankruptcy

if i owe the irs and ohio state back taxes can i file bankruptcy.and can i also include student loans and credit cards. and when i file these does my wage garrnishmnet go with it.

Asked on 1/03/08, 8:57 pm

5 Answers from Attorneys

Steven Schiller Steven L. Schiller, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: bankruptcy

If you file a bankruptcy, that will stop a wage garnishment. Certain income taxes can be discharged in bankruptcy, but it depends on the year, and some other factors. Student loans are more difficult to discharge. If you'd like to discuss in more detail, you can contact me at the email address below to schedule a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 1/04/08, 9:05 am
Steven Schiller Steven L. Schiller, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: bankruptcy

If you file a bankruptcy, that will stop a wage garnishment. Certain income taxes can be discharged in bankruptcy, but it depends on the year, and some other factors. Student loans are more difficult to discharge. If you'd like to discuss in more detail, you can contact me at the email address below to schedule a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 1/04/08, 9:05 am
Steven Schiller Steven L. Schiller, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: bankruptcy

If you file a bankruptcy, that will stop a wage garnishment. Certain income taxes can be discharged in bankruptcy, but it depends on the year, and some other factors. Student loans are more difficult to discharge. If you'd like to discuss in more detail, you can contact me at the email address below to schedule a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 1/04/08, 9:05 am
Steven Schiller Steven L. Schiller, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: bankruptcy

If you file a bankruptcy, that will stop a wage garnishment. Certain income taxes can be discharged in bankruptcy, but it depends on the year, and some other factors. Student loans are more difficult to discharge. If you'd like to discuss in more detail, you can contact me at the email address below to schedule a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 1/04/08, 9:05 am
Steven Schiller Steven L. Schiller, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: bankruptcy

If you file a bankruptcy, that will stop a wage garnishment. Certain income taxes can be discharged in bankruptcy, but it depends on the year, and some other factors. Student loans are more difficult to discharge. If you'd like to discuss in more detail, you can contact me at the email address below to schedule a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 1/04/08, 9:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now