Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Ohio

I want to file bankruptcy on my own, I can't afford a lawyer (I'm in Ohio) how do I start the process?!

Asked on 7/29/13, 11:26 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Andersen Charles Andersen, Atty
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Obtain a forms package from the bankruptcy court website and start filling it out, and buy a book such as "bankruptcy for dummies" to help you through the process. http://www.absolutebankruptcy.org/Chapter_7_Objections.htm

Read more
Answered on 7/29/13, 1:15 pm
David Michael Benson Benson Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Go to: http://www.uscourts.gov/FederalCourts/Bankruptcy/BankruptcyResources/FilingBankruptcyWithoutAttorney.aspx

- BensonBankruptcy.com

Read more
Answered on 7/30/13, 6:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now