Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Ohio

if i filed bankruptcy before how long before i could file again?

Asked on 1/23/10, 5:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Rice Law Office of Scott Rice
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A person can file a chapter 7 every 8 years from the filing date of his or her last bankruptcy. Also filing a Chapter 7 and being discharged does not stop a person from filing a Chapter 13 but they can not receive a discharge unless they filed the previous Chapter 7 four years prior to filing. Sometimes this becomes an issue for the person sometimes it does not. It is importat to talk to an attorney to discuss you situation because many factors determine if you should file or not. Most bankruptcy attorneys give free consultations and they usually take about an hour to do.

Read more
1/29/10, 8:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now