Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Ohio

go after husband

i need to know if i was to file chapter 7 if they would go after my husband we have been seperated for 9 yrs. but we never went and got a divorce. i only get $409.66 a month and i am 12,000 in debt on credit cards. i think i have to file but i dont want him to find out about it. please help.

Asked on 2/06/05, 1:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Schiller Steven L. Schiller, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: go after husband

Just being married doesn't make your husband liable for the debts: he would have to have co - signed the debt. If he co - signed, the creditor could seek to recover the money from him. If not, he is not liable. If you have any questions, feel free to contact me at 513-621-2201 (Cincinnati number)

Read more
2/07/05, 9:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now