Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Ohio

go after husband

i need to know if i was to file chapter 7 if they would go after my husband we have been seperated for 9 yrs. but we never went and got a divorce. i only get $409.66 a month and i am 12,000 in debt on credit cards. i think i have to file but i dont want him to find out about it. please help.

Asked on 2/06/05, 1:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Schiller Steven L. Schiller, Attorney at Law

Re: go after husband

Just being married doesn't make your husband liable for the debts: he would have to have co - signed the debt. If he co - signed, the creditor could seek to recover the money from him. If not, he is not liable. If you have any questions, feel free to contact me at 513-621-2201 (Cincinnati number)

Read more
Answered on 2/07/05, 9:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Ohio