Legal Question in Business Law in Ohio

I'm 50% owner of a LLC. I have filed personal bankruptcy chapter 7. My partner and his attorney made an offer to the trustee to by out my interest in the business to settle the bankruptcy. After this happening will I still be 50% legal owner of the LLC.

Asked on 9/18/13, 9:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Michael Benson Benson Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your partner has offered to purchase your share of the business from the bankruptcy estate, the proceeds of the sale will be distributed to your creditors and your partner will own 100% of the LLC.

- BensonBankruptcy.com

Read more
Answered on 9/18/13, 9:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now