Legal Question in Business Law in Ohio

We have applied for IRS 501(c)(3) tax exempt status for our animal welfare organization that is a non-profit in the state of Ohio. It has been one year and the application is still awaiting being assigned to an IRS caseworker. I am aware that once 501(c)(3) status is granted, it will be retroactive to the date of the application 9September 2012). Can we utilize a tax exempt status now if we say the approval is pending and if we complete the appropriate tax return when due? Thank you!

Asked on 9/02/13, 6:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patrick Tracy Patrick J. Tracy, Esq, P.E.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The application being filed, does not mean that they will grant you (c)(3) status. The best way that I have found to expedite this process is to work with your senators and congressmen. They can expedite this process in a significant way. They will give you temporary status that can become permanent in 4 years.

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 9/03/13, 7:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now