Legal Question in Business Law in Ohio

Club Membership Fee/Tax Obligations

I am starting a ''club'' for writers in my state. The club is ran online through a web site. I want to charge a membership fee so I get serious writers. Will I have to register with my state as a business? Do I pay taxes on the membership fees collected? And, if so, can I just file them under my income tax?

Asked on 1/08/07, 9:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Shalem Shem-Tov The Shem-Tov Law Firm, Inc.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Club Membership Fee/Tax Obligations

While you do not have to register as a business, there may be reasons to do so depending on what exactly this club will be involved with. As for taxes, yes you will have to pay taxes on it. You could file them under your income, or under the business (if you register one). You should speak with an accountant to see which would be better for you depending, again, on exactly what this club will be.

Read more
1/08/07, 11:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now