Legal Question in Business Law in Ohio

Contract for a new product

I presented a new product to a small company. They will research, market, produce, package, and sell the product. What percent should I receive for each part sold? Is it a percent of the total cost, cost to produce, or total profit fron the product?

Asked on 12/07/06, 11:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Contract for a new product

I would prefer if you got a defined amount from every product that is sold, as opposed to the total profit, since that leaves too much room for them to add costs to their product, of which you will be paying. Call me or write if you want help with this. 216.952.1990

Read more
12/07/06, 12:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now