Legal Question in Business Law in Ohio

copyright

I purchased a package of copyrighted buttons from a craft store, which are sold for crafting purposes. Can I legally use the buttons on a project I created that I intend to sell for profit?

Asked on 12/12/06, 12:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Shalem Shem-Tov The Shem-Tov Law Firm, Inc.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: copyright

Yes, you can use the buttons in your project and sell it for a profit. You cannot, however, reproduce or make copies of the buttons (that would be copyright infringement).

Read more
Answered on 12/13/06, 10:00 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Ohio


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now