Legal Question in Business Law in Ohio

If there is a court judgement against a person can they file bankrupcy from that court order in Portage Countyb Ohio?

Asked on 2/20/10, 3:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward DiCato Edward DiCato Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on the nature of the judgement. A judgement related to DUI may not be erased in a bankruptcy. Also, Judgements rendered from most intentional torts cannot be discharged in bankruptcy. Feel free to contact me if you have further questions. Ed DiCato

Read more
Answered on 2/25/10, 6:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now