Legal Question in Business Law in Ohio

If I made up a name, bought a domain site and started operating a business using this name, 6 months later brought on a partner for finances, he register trademarks the name and wants to sell his half but claims he owns the whole thing. Can I still use this name and claim ownership if I can prove I was using it long before he bought the trademark?

Asked on 1/23/10, 10:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward DiCato Edward DiCato Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You could probably sue him on the basis of general business torts and at least force a settlement. You may actually win. Please feel free to contact me if you have further questions. Edward DiCato

Read more
1/30/10, 6:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now