Legal Question in Business Law in Ohio

Questions about Ponzi operations

If you invest in an investment business and are unaware that it is a ponzi scheme, can you be held liable?

If you invest in an investment firm and are aware that it is a ponzi scheme, can you be held liable?

What percentage of payout money must not be member investments in order for an investment firm to be legitimate?

Asked on 2/07/06, 6:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Chris Roderick Linton Belfance LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Questions about Ponzi operations

A lot depends on the involvement of the investor. Was that person a member of the company or an officer. Was there notice? From the civil aspect, there can be liabiltiy. For more information, look into matters involving Andy Bodnar.

Read more
2/08/06, 8:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now