Legal Question in Business Law in Ohio

Questions about a retail loan contract?

I recently applied for and was approved for a $5000 online loan with Comtex Financial..I had to place a $700 deposit onto the account in order tomstart the loan process..I have everything in writing..The paperwork staes that wehn the deposit is recieved that in 1 to 3 business days the funds will be elctronically deposited intio my checking account..It has already been a week and i still have yet to recieve the funds. Do i have ny options legally with the company i have a written agreeemnet with?

Asked on 12/27/06, 12:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Shalem Shem-Tov The Shem-Tov Law Firm, Inc.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Questions about a retail loan contract?

First of all, did you contact the company and ask why it was taking longer than they promised? Remember that the holidays might cause some delay. Other than that, I can't give you much advise without seeing exactly what you signed.

Read more
Answered on 12/27/06, 12:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now