Legal Question in Business Law in Ohio

What recourse is there if the Board of Trustees, of an Ohio private not-for-profit company, fail to follow by laws?

Asked on 1/24/10, 4:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Vaseem Hadi Rendigs, Fry, Kiely & Dennis LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would need more information to answer this. First, I need to know what your relationship is with the company and the Board. Next, what the alleged violation was, and how that impacted you (or who it did impact). Finally, a copy of the bylaws would be helpful to see if it provides guidance on what the consequences are for such a violation. Depending on what the matter is about, failure to follow your own bylaws can be a powerful piece of evidence. I would like to learn more about this. Please call me at 513-381-9216. I look forward to hearing from you.

Vaseem S. Hadi

www.rendigs.com

Read more
1/31/10, 2:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now