Legal Question in Business Law in Ohio

selling photos that include brand logos and names in them

We are photographers selling a print that usually includes a sports uniform and sports equipment, and most always these have the manufacturer's logo or name on them.

Do we need each different manufacturers' permission to sell photos that include their logos/brand names?

Asked on 1/11/07, 10:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Shalem Shem-Tov The Shem-Tov Law Firm, Inc.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: selling photos that include brand logos and names in them

It depends on how and where, and for what purpose you were taking the photo, and why and to whom you are selling them. If you took the photo in a public place (for example, as they were playing in a a field that is open to the public) then you would not need the permission of the teams or manufacturers.

If you need more help or have other questions, please get in touch.

Read more
Answered on 1/15/07, 10:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now