Legal Question in Business Law in Ohio

I signed a contract with a roofer to replace a damaged roof from a storm. The salesman wrote on the contract “Homeowner no out of pocket costs”. I am being balanced $1099.11 am I legally obligated to pay this amount? I have sent numerous emails explaining my concerns and the contract with no resolution. Please advise Thanks

Asked on 1/17/13, 9:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Myers Myers Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I understand your confusion. If you would like to call and discuss the contract at no cost, please call me at (216) 236-8202 or email me at DMyers@MyersLawLLC.com. I regularly assist homeowners in disputes with residential construction contractors around Northeast Ohio--usually after the homeowner has been ripped off, but also like to assist people before that happens.

Read more
Answered on 1/17/13, 10:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now