Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Ohio

can i still file a small claims action suit against someone in the state of ohio even if the incident happened in 2009

Asked on 3/18/13, 10:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on the nature of your claim. Contracts not in writing have a statute of limitations of 6 years, contracts in writing entered into before September 2012 have a statue of limitations of 15 years. Other claims have shorter statues of limitations.

Read more
3/19/13, 12:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now