Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Ohio

Is it illegal for someone to take a picture I posted on facebook or my child and post it onto theirs?

Asked on 10/20/12, 5:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, there is no law in Ohio (or nationwide) that makes it a criminal offense for someone to re-post a photo that you placed on Facebook.

If you have a photo that is copyrighted and then re-posted, the individual may be liable for copyright infringement.

Read more
10/24/12, 11:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now