Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Ohio

Neighbor Harrassment

I own a home that is currently unoccupied. The neighbor there had a big party and had cars parked in the driveway and people in the yard. The police were called but not by us. My wife went over and got into an arguement with them. The neighbor called me a pedophile in front of the police and I've heard now that he has said this before to other people. The next day he called the police and said his pool had a rip in the liner and that he thought I had probably done it. I honestly have no idea why he is acting like this and am feeling very upset. What can I do?

Asked on 7/06/03, 10:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Neighbor Harrassment

If he's lying about you to other people you will have a case against him, but not a big one because your losses are not significant. I can however write a letter to him and put him on notice that he is getting himself in trouble and should cease and desist.

Joe Jacobs 216-952-1990 / 216-227-0900

Read more
7/07/03, 10:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now