Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Ohio

I have recieved a letter from the city of Springboro,Oh that states I can't have my 14' boat parked in my driveway as they consider it to be stored with the Ordinance that has been violated. My question is where do they get off telling me what I can and can't have parked in my driveway and is this even legal or constitutional. This a private residence.

Asked on 3/07/13, 7:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Springboro can use their police power to enact zoning laws. Such laws are routinely challenged in courts, sometimes successfully, but the US Supreme Court held zoning laws to be a valid, constitutional use of a city's police powers way back in 1926, in the City of Euclid v. Ambler Reality case.

Read more
3/11/13, 7:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now