Legal Question in Consumer Law in Ohio

Bought a used 2007 pt cruiser.from dealer got financed have had car less tjan two weeks having trouble w/ car already. Can i get out of this loan ? Cancel it . Or what are options

Asked on 4/07/13, 1:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Ohio, you may have certain defenses under Ohio's Consumer Sales Practices Act, but there is no way for me to spot those without reviewing the contract of sale and getting a detailed description of your dealings with the car lot. Unless the car dealer made specific representations about the quality of the car, the fact that the car is now breaking down within two weeks is not necessarily enough to either void the deal or give rise to liability under the CSPA.

Read more
4/07/13, 6:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now