Legal Question in Consumer Law in Ohio

Frigidaire stove

I have a Frigidaire stove that the glass in the oven door just cracked and popped and completely disintegrated right before my eyes. The stove hadn't been used for several days due to the high tempetures we have been having. I was in the living room when I heard what sounded like a fan falling out of the window. When I went into the kitchen, I saw the glass in the door had completely disintegrated. And continued to crumble til there was nothing left of the face of the door. This has to be a defect of some type although Frigidaire will not pay to have the door replaced. Bought in 1999, however I am just glad I wasn't standing near the door, nor anyone else, when this happened. How can I find out if there have been any recalls on this or other complaints that the company possible knew about.. I think Frigidaire should be responsible for at least sending me a new door. Hopefully the replacement door won't be the same as the one that was on there!!!

Asked on 8/24/07, 3:59 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Eileen Joyce Baughman & Joyce LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Frigidaire stove

You can check with the Consumer Product Safety Commission as to whether any recalls have been issued.

Read more
Answered on 8/25/07, 8:21 am
Edward DiCato Edward DiCato Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Frigidaire stove

Technically, you probably could sue for the door. Practically, its not worth it.

Read more
Answered on 8/24/07, 4:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now