Legal Question in Consumer Law in Ohio

purchased a car on the 7th. put $1,500 down paid for full coverage insurance. Dealership called on the 19th say bank will not finance because I am self employed. contract said they had 7 days to contact me if any issues. What can I do?

Asked on 6/25/13, 10:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Ohio, if they are acting in a manner which violates the contract of sale, then you could very well have a breach of contract action against them along with a consumer sales practices act claim as well. Without having read the contract though, I cannot say for sure.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/13, 10:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now