Legal Question in Consumer Law in Ohio

I recently took my vehicle in for a transmission rebuild. I was given an estimate of $1800, and gave them the go ahead. They called me the day after they began repairs and said it wold be anywhere from $3300 to $8600 to complete the job and with no guarantees. We agreed it would not be in our best interest to repair this vehicle. When I called them about the best time to have it towed out of there business, since it is no longer drivable, I was told I have a bill of $790 for labor to tear it apart and tell me it was not repairable and if I want it put back together the bill would continue to go up in price. Is this normal and legal?

Asked on 7/16/13, 7:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Ohio, what you are describing sounds very much like a violation of the consumer sales Practices Act. That Act allows for treble damages and attorneys fees if you prevail in your case. you should speak directly with an attorney who does a lot of consumer sales practices cases about this matter.

Read more
7/16/13, 7:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now