Legal Question in Consumer Law in Ohio

we signed a purchase agreement yesterday for a camper, today changed our minds. the loan has not been submitted or approved as the bank was closed yesterday. the dealer says we cannot back out. we live in ohio; is this true? thought we had 3 business days to cancel.

Asked on 5/12/13, 12:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The Ohio Prepaid Entertainment Contract Act affords consumers who sign contracts with service providers such as health clubs, diet centers, dance studios, martial arts centers, and dating services, with a three day "cooling off" period, during which the contract can be cancelled.

The Prepaid Entertainment Contract Act does not extend to sale of goods, such as campers, autos, etc. Therefore, any period of time in which you can cancel the purchase would be negotiable between yourself and the supplier, and not set by Ohio law.

Read more
5/13/13, 6:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now