Legal Question in Consumer Law in Ohio

being taken to small claims court for repairs that were done to my lawn mower. mower still does not work, they tried three times to fix problem and never did. they now are want $300.00 for repairs on a mower that is only worth that much. They were told to consult me before any repairs were done and did not. there is more to the story but do i have a case at all

Asked on 10/15/13, 6:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Ohio, under the Consumer Sales Practices Act, there are several defense to the lawsuit as well as counterclaims that you could assert against the repair service. If the contract was not in writing, then that would be a violation. If the repairs were not done in a workmanlike manner (three attempts and no fix seems to qualify) then this would be a problem for the Plaintiff. If they did not give you an estimate showing $300.00 of work for you to approve before the work was done, then that sounds like a CSPA violation to me as well.

Read more
Answered on 10/15/13, 8:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now